Willie Taggart is not the most accomplished coach in college football. As a head coach his teams have combined to go 40-45 straight-up. However, Oregon’s new ball coach has another desirable skill: covering spreads. If you have ever asked who the most profitable coach in college football is against-the-spread, the answer is always Willie Taggart.

Who is the most profitable coach as an underdog?

Taggart is 17-7 (70.8%) ATS when his teams get 10 or more points. Now at a Power 5 program it might be a while before the Ducks are sizeable underdogs.

CoachATS RecordUnits
Willie Taggart35-16+17.35
Bill Snyder34-17+15.62
Brian Kelly28-12+14.64
Gary Andersen29-15+12.74
Matt Rhule20-7+11.80
Ken Niumatalolo25-14+9.83
Mike MacIntyre33-22+9.19
Gary Patterson20-10+8.99
Kyle Whittingham28-19+7.72
Dave Clawson34-25+7.50

Who is the most profitable coach on the road?

Taggart has never had a losing season against-the-spread season on the road.

CoachATS RecordUnits
Willie Taggart30-9+19.45
Chris Petersen37-24+11.56
P.J. Fleck19-7+11.11
Paul Johnson36-24+10.55
David Shaw22-11+10.22
Gary Andersen27-16+9.75
Mark Dantonio34-23+9.70
Mike MacIntyre26-15+9.63
Matt Rhule17-7+8.97
Nick Saban27-17+8.94

Who is the most profitable coach when getting <50% of ATS bets?

It is dangerous to bet against Taggart. His team’s ROI improves the fewer spread tickets they get. In games where less than 30% of bets were on him to cover his teams have gone 16-7 (69.6%) ATS.

CoachATS RecordUnits
Willie Taggart34-16+16.6
Gary Andersen29-14+13.65
Gary Patterson29-15+12.46
Matt Rhule18-5+11.85
Bobby Petrino21-10+10.13
Dave Clawson32-21+9.66
Randy Edsall40-29+9.57
Justin Fuente20-10+9.07
Chuck Martin18-9+8.07
Urban Meyer19-11+7.34

Why is Taggart good at covering the spread? There are a number of factors. First his teams are often overlooked, that comes with coaching at smaller programs. Without a lot of public support, he enjoys inflated lines. His teams also can score. Last year at USF the Bulls averaged 43.8 points per game and ranked in the top 10 in offensive S&P+ (a measure of efficiency). His teams don’t always win but they have enough firepower to make it interesting.

Who is the most profitable ATS coach as an underdog, on the road or betting against the public? Regardless of the question, the answer is always Willie Taggart.

The new question is can Taggart have the same success at a big-time program like Oregon?


Bet Labs Football Special

Get unlimited access for the entire football season

Over 40% Off for limited time


Most Profitable Active Coaches ATS (regular season)

CoachATS RecordUnits
Willie Taggart53-30+20.32
Bill Snyder63-42+18.07
David Shaw47-28+16.92
Matt Rhule34-15+16.85
Mike Gundy79-60+15.11
Mike MacIntyre51-35+13.51
David Cutcliffe60-44+12.54
Dave Clawson56-41+12.37
Gary Andersen55-40+12.24
Gary Patterson78-62+12.09
Brian Kelly76-61+11.27
Bobby Petrino65-51+10.83
Chris Petersen71-58+9.90
Paul Johnson75-62+9.53
Frank Solich77-64+9.37
Nick Saban68-56+9.33
P.J. Fleck30-19+9.19
Larry Fedora60-48+8.55
Urban Meyer71-60+8.42
Randy Edsall66-55+8.29
James Franklin40-30+8.20
Mike Bobo16-7+7.94
Chuck Martin22-13+7.83
Willie Fritz25-16+7.46
Matt Campbell33-24+7.17