Rankings Conferences by ATS Record

Rankings Conferences by ATS Record

Doing the proper research is part of making a smart bet. Yesterday we reviewed the most profitable college football teams and the best coaches to bet against-the-spread. As a follow-up, here are the Power 5 conferences ranked by ATS record.

Note: If there is a big discrepancy in the number of games played for a team that is due to conference realignment. If you would like to see how Missouri has performed in the Big 12 and the SEC, for example, in the last ten years sign-up for a free account!

Atlantic Coast Conference

If this were basketball, Duke being on top of the ACC wouldn’t be as much of a surprise. The Blue Devils are the most profitable team in the conference by a wide margin. The Dukies are often underdogs (42-39 ATS) but make their money as favorites (22-12 ATS, +8.65 units).

Florida State has won three of the last four conference championships but the Noles least profitable team. FSU has been favored in 84.3% of its games and has gone 47-55 ATS in those matchups.

TeamRecordMoney (units)
Duke64-51+9.46
Georgia Tech61-54+3.69
Syracuse19-16+1.72
Louisville13-11+1.27
Boston College60-57-0.26
Clemson61-59-0.69
NC State58-56-0.86
North Carolina59-57-1.32
Wake Forest59-59-2.87
Pittsburgh15-19-5.21
Virginia Tech58-62-7.10
Virginia54-59-7.96
Miami FL56-61-8.26
Florida State56-65-12.45

Big 12 Conference

No surprises at the top. Oklahoma State and Oklahoma are two of the most profitable teams overall in the last decade and Bill Snyder is the most profitable coach in college football.

Kansas can’t win straight-up (35-71) or against-the-spread. The Jayhawks have had seven straight losing seasons against-the-spread.

TeamRecordMoney (units)
Oklahoma State69-48+17.87
Oklahoma71-50+17.61
Kansas State67-48+15.60
Baylor62-54+4.98
TCU25-23+0.73
Texas Tech57-55-0.96
Texas57-62-7.36
Iowa State54-59-8.01
West Virginia20-28-9.17
Kansas53-63-13.19

Big Ten Conference

The Buckeyes have been the most profitable team in college football over the last ten years. Ohio State has won bettors more money than the rest of the league combined.

TeamRecordMoney (units)
Ohio State71-47+20.87
Minnesota62-53+5.51
Wisconsin62-56+3.63
Maryland13-11+1.31
Michigan State61-57+1.21
Nebraska29-30-2.52
Rutgers11-13-2.96
Indiana55-58-6.57
Penn State55-60-7.51
Northwestern55-60-8.12
Iowa55-61-8.75
Purdue53-61-10.64
Michigan54-64-12.67
Illinois52-65-15.54

Pac-12 Conference

The against-the-spread standings look a lot like the straight-up results. Oregon has the best win percentage; Stanford and UCLA are just behind the Ducks. At the bottom is Cal, Colorado and Washington. The one glaring exceptions is USC. The Trojans have the second best straight-up win percentage in the last ten years but the third worst ATS record.

TeamRecordMoney (units)
Oregon70-48+17.97
Stanford69-53+12.32
UCLA63-59+0.80
Washington State62-58+0.72
Oregon State60-57+0.29
Arizona State59-57-1.14
Utah29-31-3.71
Washington59-61-4.70
Arizona56-63-9.62
USC58-65-9.71
Colorado25-36-12.22
California53-66-15.85

Southeastern Conference

Arkansas doesn’t beat Alabama often; in fact the Razorbacks are on a nine game losing streak to the Tide. Yet, when it comes to covering the spread Arkansas has been superior to its division rival.

TeamRecordMoney (units)
Arkansas63-54+6.40
Alabama65-58+4.40
Ole Miss61-54+4.08
Vanderbilt62-55+4.08
Florida62-56+3.21
South Carolina60-55+2.21
Missouri26-24+0.79
Mississippi St59-56+0.04
Tennessee59-58-2.31
LSU58-61-6.11
Texas A&M21-27-7.43
Georgia52-61-11.75
Auburn54-66-15.29
Kentucky52-65-15.76

Bet Labs Football Special

Act now and get 40% off our season long Football Package.

Includes access to the entire NFL and college football seasons through the playoffs!

Hurry, limited time offer.

©2016 Sports Insights Inc.

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?