Spring training games started in the Cactus and Grapefruit leagues over the weekend. Exhibition games don’t matter, unless you bet on them. So which managers are the best to bet in the preseason and which should you avoid?

Most Profitable

Mike Scioscia is far and away the most profitable manager in spring training. The Angels have only had two losing springs under Scioscia as skipper since 2005. In the regular season Scioscia has a career winning percentage of .541, in exhibition games its .619.

Least Profitable

Joe Maddon has enjoyed a lot of success in the Majors. He is a three-time Manager of the Year winner and has been apart of two World Series championship teams including helping the Cubs break a 108-year drought. Yet, Maddon seems to care little about spring training as he is the least profitable active manager in our database.

When you start to handicap preseason games be sure to consider a managers betting record.


Got an idea for a winning betting system?

Try Bet Labs for a month, just $49

Get started today


Here are the most and least profitable managers in the preseason.

ManagerRecordUnits
Mike Scioscia166-102+45.87
Joe Girardi128-101+11.93
Paul Molitor27-18+10.54
Ned Yost121-105+9.67
John Gibbons99-84+6.60
Scott Servais13-8+4.23
Pete Mackanin12-10+3.11
Bruce Bochy140-131+2.43
Kevin Cash23-20+2.13
John Farrell75-66+1.99
Bob Melvin108-102+1.24
Bud Black101-100-0.62
Rick Renteria8-10-0.73
Brad Ausmus34-32-2.88
Dusty Baker97-98-3.64
Craig Counsell8-14-5.24
Dave Roberts11-14-5.35
Terry Francona136-128-6.32
Bryan Price35-41-6.44
Mike Matheny55-53-7.44
Clint Hurdle122-134-7.91
A.J. Hinch29-35-8.29
Andy Green8-17-8.49
Terry Collins63-73-10.11
Don Mattingly56-62-10.47
Jeff Banister17-26-10.82
Buck Showalter81-92-15.98
Joe Maddon118-131-16.8
Torey LovulloN/AN/A
Brian SnitkerN/AN/A