Most Profitable NCAAB Coaches

131112164320-bill-self-kansas-single-image-cut

Mike Krzyzewski is the winningest coach in college basketball history. Yet, Coach K is not the most profitable. The college basketball season tips Friday, before you place a wager, here are the most profitable regular season coaches in the sport.

All stats were pulled from the Bet Labs database.

Bill Self (174-137 ATS, +27.6 units)

The two-time National Coach of the Year is one of four active coaches to lead three different teams to the Elite Eight (Tulsa, Illinois and Kansas). Under his guidance the Jayhawks have won twelve straight Big 12 regular season championships, made two Final Four appearances and won the 2008 NCAA championship. On top of all those accomplishments, Self is the most profitable regular season coach in our database.

Since 2004, Kansas has been favored in 88.6% of its games. The Jayhawks have covered the spread 55.1% of the time in those contests. To put that in perspective, all favorites in that time frame have covered the spread just 49.9% of the time.

Gregg Marshall (138-107 ATS, +22.4 units)

Marshall is a program creator. Before he took over at Wichita State, the Shockers had been to the NCAA tournament just five times since 1980, they have now been dancing in five consecutive seasons. Marshall has led the Shockers to a Final Four, four Missouri Valley Conference championships and tied an NCAA record with a 34-0 undefeated regular season in 2013-14.

Just because Wichita State is a mid-major doesn’t mean they can’t hold their own against the power conferences. In games against top 25 programs, Marshall’s teams are 20-8 against-the-spread (71.4%).

Jay Wright (164-134 ATS, +20.7 units)

Often criticized for his team’s tournament failures, Jay Wright silenced the haters with a national championship this spring, Nova’s first since 1985. The reigning champs are ranked No. 4 in the preseason AP Poll. The Wildcats have been great at covering but are even better against-the-spread with a top ten ranking: 79-55 (59.0%) ATS.

Additional Tidbits

Coach K is 170-152 ATS, +9.1 units.

Roy Williams, the coach that Jay Wright beat in the title game, is the 8th most profitable coach: 172-142 ATS, +21.3 units.

Who is the winningest retired coach? Steve Merfeld isn’t retired but is an assistant at Creighton. However, Merfeld was the head coach at Evansville in the early 2000s, the team had a losing season straight-up each year but were betting gold: 34-19 (64.2%) ATS, +13.3 units.

Who is the least profitable coach?

screen-shot-2016-11-07-at-2-10-18-pm

Mick Cronin has turned Cincinnati into a solid basketball program. The Bearcats have made six straight NCAA Tournaments and went to the Sweet 16 in 2012. However, he is also the least profitable coach in our database.


Do you want picks for college basketball?

With 18 Pro Systems we got you covered.

Unlock all systems with a 6-day trial


Here are the top 25 best coaches at covering the spread in college basketball.

CoachRecordMoney (units)
Bill Self174-137+27.6
Jim Larranaga156-122+27.2
Steve Alford175-140+25.7
Tim Floyd148-116+25.6
Larry Kystkowiak94-65+23.9
Gregg Marshall138-107+22.4
James Jones119-90+22.3
Roy Williams172-142+21.3
Fran McCaffery169-139+21.3
Jay Wright164-134+20.7
Steve Fisher160-131+20.4
Randy Rahe138-111+20.4
Fran Dunphy170-141+19.9
Ben Howland141-114+19.5
Keith Dambrot154-127+19.4
Mark Schmidt129-103+19.1
Scott Nagy96-72+18.7
Tony Bennett147-121+18.5
Jon Coffman33-14+17.9
Randy Bennett156-130+17.8
Tad Boyle133-109+17.7
Dana Altman160-135+16.6
Matt Painter163-140+15.1
Steve Donahue123-102+15.1
Sean Miller167-144+14.7

©2016 Sports Insights Inc.

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?