Sam Darnold, Baker Mayfield and Lamar Jackson are the favorites to win the 2017 Heisman Trophy. There are over 40 star players with odds representing many of the marquee programs in the nation. Your alma mater might even have a candidate. While tempting, the Heisman is a bad bet.

Since 2009, there have been 81 players that began the season with +2000 or better odds to win the Heisman per SportsOddsHistory. We will call this group our preseason favorites. In this collection of the most talented players in college football only 23 finished in the top 10 in voting. Just 11 were invited to New York for the ceremony and only one of the preseason favorites actually won the award.

Preseason Favorites

  • 28.4% finish in the top 10
  • 13.6% are Heisman finalist
  • 1 – number of preseason favorites to win Heisman

It is hard to predict which player will win the Heisman. It is even harder to profit off of this bet. The oddsmakers edge on this prop is 46.6% in 2017. The books aren’t giving you true odds, the bet ties up a portion of your bankroll for the entire college football season and there is a chance a player like Lamar Jackson (was off the board or 100/1 in preseason) will come out of nowhere to win it.

Darnold, Mayfield and Jackson seem like good bets to win the Heisman but the odds are against them to be finalists, let alone the actual winner.

2017 Heisman Odds

 

PlayerSchoolPositionWilliam Hill (2/6)5Dimes (5/11)BetOnline (8/15)
Sam DarnoldUSCQB700350350
Baker MayfieldOklahomaQB700700750
Lamar JacksonLouisvilleQB700750750
Saquon BarkleyPenn StateRB15001100900
JT BarrettOhio StateQB10009001000
Derrius GuiceLSURB200013001200
Deondre FrancoisFlorida StateQB120018001200
Bo ScarbroughAlabamaRB200015001400
Jake BrowningWashingtonQB120015001600
Jalen HurtsAlabamaQB150015001600
Quinton FlowersSouth FloridaQB400040001600
Trace McSorleyPenn StateQB200020002000
Jarrett StidhamAuburnQB400025002000
Josh RosenUCLAQB200020002200
Mason RudolphOklahoma StateQB150020002500
Nick ChubbGeorgiaRB300020002500
Kamryn PettwayAuburnRB300035002800
Luke FalkWashington StateQB300035003300
Shane BuecheleTexasQB400045003300
Nick FitzgeraldMississippi StateQB400045005000
Brandon WimbushNotre DameQB7500100005000
Ed OliverHoustonDT7500N/A6600
Justin HerbertOregonQB10000150006600
Ty JohnsonMaryladnRBN/AN/A6600
Sewo OloniluaTCURBN/AN/A6600
Calvin RidleyAlabamaWR10000150008000
Mike WeberOhio StateRB50005500N/A
Royce FreemanOregonRB50006000N/A
Jacob EasonGeorgiaQB60006000N/A
Will GrierWest VirginiaQBN/A6000N/A
James WashingtonOklahoma StateWR60006500N/A
Myles GaskinWashingtonRB750010000N/A
Christian KirkTexas A&MWR750010000N/A
Kyle AllenHoustonQB750010000N/A
Brett RypienBoise StateQB1000012500N/A
Shea PattersonMississippiQB1000015000N/A
Kenny HillTCUQB1000015000N/A
Derwin JamesFlorida StateS7500N/AN/A
Wilton SpeightMichiganQB7500N/AN/A
Arden KeyLSUDE10000N/AN/A
Dexter LawrenceClemsonDT10000N/AN/A