Best OVER/UNDER teams

Best OVER/UNDER teams

No preamble, just the facts.

Which teams are the best at going over/under the game total in college football?

OVERS

Screen Shot 2016-08-16 at 3.59.46 PM

Indiana? Yeah I double-checked the results as well. Turns out the Hoosiers are a good bet to go over. Why? Indiana gives up a lot of points. The Hoosiers have been in the bottom 25 in points/game allowed in seven of the last ten seasons and just missed the cut in 2014 (26th) and 2009 (30th).

On the other end of the spectrum are Oregon, Baylor and Texas Tech. All run up-tempo offenses and all have been known to score enough points to cover the over on their own.

TeamRecordMoney (units)
Indiana71-41+26.12
Oregon73-45+24.53
Rice74-46+23.97
Baylor68-46+18.20
Wisconsin69-48+17.21
Kansas State67-46+17.21
Arkansas65-47+14.73
UL Lafayette66-48+14.54
New Mexico State67-49+14.07
Texas Tech65-48+12.96
Troy66-50+12.74
Eastern Michigan66-50+12.71
UNLV67-52+11.61
Idaho65-50+11.14
Oklahoma State62-50+8.64
Louisiana Tech64-52+8.36
UAB57-46+8.11
Fresno State64-53+7.73
Wofford7-0+6.33
LSU63-54+6.25
Oklahoma64-56+4.91
Savannah State6-1+4.34
Tenn-Martin6-1+4.34
Idaho State7-2+4.25
Hawaii63-56+3.79

UNDERS

Screen Shot 2016-08-16 at 4.34.01 PM

Bruins’ games consistently go under. UCLA has only had one losing under record in the last ten years.

USC is another team that has been profitable to bet the under. However, the public rarely does. In the 120 game sample, there have only been 3 games were 50% or more of the bets were on the under.

The public loves to bet favorites and overs. Notre Dame is a public team. Betting the under has been profitable in Irish games. However, like with USC, the majority of gamblers rarely take the under in Notre Dame games. In less than 20% of the games are more than half the bettors on the under.

TeamRecordMoney (units)
UCLA75-46+25.14
USC74-47+23.82
Boston College70-45+21.85
Vanderbilt70-45+21.85
Notre Dame70-47+19.94
Virginia Tech69-48+17.84
Miami Ohio71-50+17.21
Northwestern67-47+16.64
Iowa State66-47+15.88
South Florida65-48+13.36
Bowling Green69-52+13.26
Mississippi St65-49+12.86
Mississippi64-48+12.77
Wake Forest66-50+12.49
Stanford68-53+12.14
Miami Florida65-51+10.76
Nevada66-52+10.75
Rutgers64-50+10.61
Northern Illinois67-54+9.47
Virginia63-51+8.64
Navy63-51+8.63
Texas65-54+8.03
Florida Intl64-53+7.76
Missouri65-54+7.71
Louisville63-52+7.57

Bet Labs Football Special

Act now and get 40% off our season long Football Package.

Includes access to the entire NFL and college football seasons through the playoffs!

Hurry, limited time offer.

©2016 Sports Insights Inc.

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?