The Pittsburgh Penguins beat the Nashville Predators 2-0 in Game 6 to win the 2017 Stanley Cup. The Pens are the early favorites to win the 2018 Stanley Cup.

Pittsburgh is listed at +850 (5Dimes) and +900 (BetOnline) to three-peat. Five teams have won back-to-back-to-back titles but none since the Islanders in 1983.

The Edmonton Oilers and Washington Capitals are both listed at +1000 on each site and should contend next season. Though there are rumors that the Caps might trade superstar Alex Ovechkin, which would dramatically change the odds for Washington.

The Predators made a surprise run to the Stanley Cup this season. Before the year began Nashville was listed +2850, after winning the Western Conference the team is +1400 at BetOnline to win the championship in 2018.

The biggest difference between the oddsmakers is with the NHL’s newest team. 5Dimes lists the Las Vegas Golden Knights at +15000 while BetOnline has them at +20000. Both sites agree that the expansion team is the biggest longshot.

2018 Stanley Cup Odds

TeamBetOnline5Dimes
Pittsburgh Penguins900850
Edmonton Oilers10001000
Washington Capitals10001000
Tampa Bay Lightning20001000
Chicago Blackhawks14001200
Anaheim Ducks14001500
Nashville Predators14001550
New York Rangers18001550
Montreal Canadiens20001650
Dallas Stars25001650
Minnesota Wild14002150
Toronto Maple Leafs16002150
Los Angeles Kings18002200
San Jose Sharks20002200
Columbus Blue Jackets20002350
Boston Bruins16003300
St. Louis Blues20003300
Calgary Flames33003300
Ottawa Senators25003500
Florida Panthers33004000
Philadelphia Flyers40004000
New York Islanders40004500
Winnipeg Jets40006500
Carolina Hurricanes66006750
Buffalo Sabres50007000
Arizona Coyotes800010000
Detroit Red Wings800010000
Vancouver Canucks1000010000
Colorado Avalanche800012500
New Jersey Devils1000012500
Vegas Golden Knights2000015000